The judging panel includes leading experts in education, infrastructure, community development, and emerging technologies. The judging panel will evaluate submissions against the Phase 1 evaluation criteria.

Phase 1 judging panel

  • Russell Altenburg — Senior Program Officer, Education; The Leon Levine Foundation
  • Anna Arsenault — Education Research Consultant; Clayton Christensen Institute
  • Amber Audrain — Founder & Lead Advisor; Audrain Advising
  • Mike Bartlett — Program Director, Postsecondary and Workforce Success; National League of Cities
  • Ashley Boat, Ph.D. — Senior Research Scientist; Search Institute
  • Maaike Bouwmeester, Ph.D. — Clinical Assistant Professor; NYU Steinhardt, Educational Communications and Technology
  • Phillip Burgoyne-Allen — Manager, Technical Assistance and Policy Implementation, Electric School Bus Initiative; World Resources Institute
  • Liz Cohen — Policy Director; FuturEd at Georgetown
  • Joelle Deleveaux — Strategy Officer for Innovation and Discovery; Lumina Foundation
  • James Doyle, Ed.D. — Project Officer; Grable Foundation
  • Abby Feuer — EVP, Strategy & Innovation; DonorsChoose
  • Peter Gault — Founder & Executive Director; Quill.org
  • David Gilford — Head of Policy and Strategic Partnerships; Sidewalk Infrastructure Partners
  • Grace Gowdy, Ph.D. — Senior Researcher; Education Northwest
  • Stacy Hawthorne, Ed.D. — Chief Academic Officer; Learn21
  • Judith Hoskens — Partner and Senior Planner in K-12; DLR Group
  • Zenith Houston — Chief Strategic Partnerships Officer; Purpose Built Communities
  • Khaled Ismail — Principal; Education First
  • Allison Jones — Senior Director; America Achieves
  • Fares Georges Khalil, Ph.D. — Postdoctoral Researcher; HundrED
  • Alex Kotran — Co-Founder & CEO; The AI Education Project
  • Todd Laudino — Senior Manager, Recognition and Engagement; National Association of Secondary School Principals
  • Melissa Lee — Principal; Public Works Partners
  • Jennifer Levine — Chief Academic Officer: PreK-12; CAST
  • Jordan Lin — Senior Manager of Innovation; Education Design Lab
  • Elena Madison — Vice President; Project for Public Spaces
  • Cierra Mantz — Project Architect; Fielding International
  • Edna Martinson — Co-Founder; Boddle Learning
  • Kerry McKittrick — Director; The Project on Workforce at Harvard
  • Ariam Mogos — Emerging Tech Lead; Stanford d.school
  • Lilach Mollick, Ed.D. — Director of Pedagogy; Wharton Interactive
  • Kimberly Moore — CEO and Co-Founder; Go Together, Inc.
  • Thomas Murray — Director of Innovation; Future Ready Schools, All4Ed
  • Shannon Murtagh — Co-Founder; Imagine Network
  • Edgar J. Palacios — Executive Director; Revolución Educativa
  • Demetrius Palmer — Investor; Reach Capital
  • Heidy Persaud — Director of Transportation Equity; Center for Neighborhood Technology
  • Libby Pier, Ph.D. — Chief of Staff & Director of Impact; Education Analytics
  • Vikas Plakkot — Director, Alumni Leadership Pathways; Teach for All
  • Katherine Prince — Vice President, Strategic Foresight; KnowledgeWorks
  • Sarah Radcliffe — Director of Future Ready Learning; School District of Altoona, WI
  • Kyle Ragan — Principal; Cityfi
  • Margo Roen — Co-Founder; Imagine Network
  • Pati Ruiz, Ed.D. — Senior Director, EdTech and Emerging Technologies; Digital Promise
  • Chloe Sanducci — Project Director, Project Unicorn; InnovateEDU
  • James Siegal — Senior Fellow; KABOOM!
  • Mohan Sivaloganathan — Principal/Strategic Advisor; Harmonious Leadership/Our Turn
  • Angelica Solis-Montero — Chief Policy Officer; Education Leaders of Color
  • Nathan Strenge — Senior Learning Designer; Fielding International
  • Kripa Sundar, Ph.D. — Founder & Lead Researcher; EdTech Recharge
  • Harold Tran — Vice President, Education Strategy and Technology Enablement; Vantage Point Consulting
  • Julie Willcott — Education Products Manager; zSpace, Inc.
  • Tim Wills — Chief Impact Officer; MENTOR
  • Manasa Yeturu — Head of Learning Experience Design, Design for Extreme Affordability & Undergraduate Social Impact Domain Advisor; Stanford d.school
  • Amy Yurko — Founder and President; BrainSpaces, Inc.
  • Nathaniel Zenner — EdTech Partnerships Lead; Google
  • Leo Zhadanovsky — Chief Technologist, Education, Worldwide Public Sector; Amazon Web Services

The submission period is now closed.